This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.


For more information, see this announcement post. Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.

server ban problem but i have 100 vhost

Old posts that have not been replied to for several years.
Locked
f
forever79
Voice
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 6:12 pm

server ban problem but i have 100 vhost

Post by forever79 »

hi
my bot banning on server very often. i can use 100 vhost. if my bot baning on server, i want to switch the ip/hostname

please help me
User avatar
Alchera
Revered One
Posts: 3344
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Ballarat Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Post by Alchera »

One already in the Junkyard, and this one one the way. Your akill problem is yours. These forums deal with eggdrop & TCL scripting issues, not how to get around akills &c for abuse of services/cloning. :P
Add [SOLVED] to the thread title if your issue has been.
Search | FAQ | RTM
User avatar
awyeah
Revered One
Posts: 1580
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by awyeah »

Blah, have you ever even read the settings in your bots .conf file properly?
# If you're using virtual hosting (your machine has more than 1 IP), you
# may want to specify the particular IP to bind to. You can specify either
# by hostname or by IP. You may also want to set the hostname here if
# Eggdrop has trouble detecting it when it starts up.
set my-hostname "elite.eggdrops.net"
set my-ip "elite.eggdrops.net"
·­awyeah·

==================================
Facebook: jawad@idsia.ch (Jay Dee)
PS: Guys, I don't accept script helps or requests personally anymore.
==================================
User avatar
KrzychuG
Master
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 2:51 pm
Location: Torun, Poland
Contact:

Post by KrzychuG »

awyeah wrote:
# If you're using virtual hosting (your machine has more than 1 IP), you
# may want to specify the particular IP to bind to. You can specify either
# by hostname or by IP. You may also want to set the hostname here if
# Eggdrop has trouble detecting it when it starts up.
set my-hostname "elite.eggdrops.net"
set my-ip "elite.eggdrops.net"
Great, but why you have hostname in my-ip? Mistake?
Que?
User avatar
^DooM^
Owner
Posts: 772
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: IronForge
Contact:

Post by ^DooM^ »

No mistake. You can put a hostname in the my-ip field and it will resolve the IP for you.
The lifecycle of a noob is complex. Fledgling noobs gestate inside biometric pods. Once a budding noob has matured thru gestation they climb out of their pod, sit down at a PC, ask a bunch of questions that are clearly in the FAQ, The Noob is born
User avatar
awyeah
Revered One
Posts: 1580
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by awyeah »

No mistake KrzychuG you can put a hostname in a my-ip field as well and it will work, if the dns module is loaded too. If I come to think of it, I always use this method. If you want to can dns the hostname and put the resolved ip in my-ip as well. :)
·­awyeah·

==================================
Facebook: jawad@idsia.ch (Jay Dee)
PS: Guys, I don't accept script helps or requests personally anymore.
==================================
f
forever79
Voice
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 6:12 pm

i want to tcl

Post by forever79 »

if my bot banned server , i want to change my bot s ip/host, i want to tcl this process
i have 100 vhost
O
Ofloo
Owner
Posts: 953
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 1:37 am
Location: Belguim
Contact:

Post by Ofloo »

try kline script its default included.. it will change servers .. instead of changing hosts
XplaiN but think of me as stupid
User avatar
KrzychuG
Master
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 2:51 pm
Location: Torun, Poland
Contact:

Post by KrzychuG »

Changing vhosts is easy too. Just write a simple script which will set my-ip and my-hostname with new host and then restart bot from that script.
Que?
O
Ofloo
Owner
Posts: 953
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 1:37 am
Location: Belguim
Contact:

Post by Ofloo »

you don't need to restart if you set it :p

Code: Select all

namespace eval vhost {

  variable vhostlist {
    hostnumber.one
    hostnumber.two
    and.so.on
  }

  proc change_vhost {t} {
    variable vhostlist
    foreach {x} $vhostlist {
      if {![string equal -nocase $x ${::my-hostname}]} {
        set ::my-hostname $x
        set ::my-ip $x
        break
      }
    }
  }

  bind evnt disconnect-server [namespace current]::change_vhost
}
namespace is not nessesairy, this will change the vhost everytime its disconnected tho..
XplaiN but think of me as stupid
User avatar
user
 
Posts: 1452
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 9:58 pm
Location: Norway

Post by user »

Ofloo wrote:this will change the vhost everytime its disconnected tho..
...and only switch between the first two ...but why are you helping this dude? He's been asking the same question over and over and the purpose of his request is ban evading, which I don't think we should help him with.
Have you ever read "The Manual"?
User avatar
KrzychuG
Master
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 2:51 pm
Location: Torun, Poland
Contact:

Post by KrzychuG »

Ofloo wrote:you don't need to restart if you set it :p
I think that you have to restart it. Bot must listen and open connection on new vhost, core/binary have to reload all variables (rehash may be enough, but i'm not sure).

Edit:
OK, i checked it, you're right. Bot don't have to be rehashed or restarted to connect to server with new vhost.
Last edited by KrzychuG on Fri Feb 11, 2005 1:37 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Que?
User avatar
awyeah
Revered One
Posts: 1580
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by awyeah »

I have no idea what we are talking about now. Hmm the code looks good Ofloo I can understand a bit, it will trigger when the bot disconnects from a server? But what is namespace? :roll:

Oh now I think I got the idea. Everytime the bot tries to connect to a server it will pickup a random vhost from the list, if it disconnects grab a new one and so on untill it finally connects? is that it? :lol:
·­awyeah·

==================================
Facebook: jawad@idsia.ch (Jay Dee)
PS: Guys, I don't accept script helps or requests personally anymore.
==================================
User avatar
Alchera
Revered One
Posts: 3344
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Ballarat Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Post by Alchera »

user wrote:...but why are you helping this dude? He's been asking the same question over and over and the purpose of his request is ban evading, which I don't think we should help him with.
It would appear many cannot read. :P

A legitimate user with a genuine problem with vhosts being akilled would contact their shell admin to have the problem fixed. The problem with public vhosts is that sometimes quite a number of them will be used by users of the same network as yourself, the end result is an automatic akill for cloning/channel filler bots. I've had this a couple of times with DALnet and after contacting my shell admin the problem was solved (quickly).

forever79 already having one post put in the Junkyard and then repeating the post made me immediately suspicious! Hence my original response....
One already in the Junkyard, and this one one the way. Your akill problem is yours. These forums deal with eggdrop & TCL scripting issues, not how to get around akills &c for abuse of services/cloning.
Add [SOLVED] to the thread title if your issue has been.
Search | FAQ | RTM
O
Ofloo
Owner
Posts: 953
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 1:37 am
Location: Belguim
Contact:

Post by Ofloo »

user wrote:
Ofloo wrote:this will change the vhost everytime its disconnected tho..
...and only switch between the first two ...but why are you helping this dude? He's been asking the same question over and over and the purpose of his request is ban evading, which I don't think we should help him with.
hmm sorry hadn't payed to mutch attention to his posting .. before, i tought he meanth that he is getting klined cause when your with a shell provider .. you can have the problem .. that people use the same vhosts as you and you end up getting banned .. so i didn't think he was the cause of it .. just wanted a script so when this happens to change vhost, it won't matter tho most shell providers have identd installed and if the ircops notice all they should do is ban the ident and it won't matter how many vhosts the shell provider has also i didn't got the feeling that he wanted to abuse .. just mis understood

and indeed it would only loop between 2 hehe oh well i got the answer in my head now .. but if its to abuse i won't answer it , i don't wana contribute to this kind of activities
XplaiN but think of me as stupid
Locked