This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.


For more information, see this announcement post. Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.

TVRage.com Schedule Script (Latest: 2.0)

Support & discussion of released scripts, and announcements of new releases.
Post Reply
s
sadnem
Voice
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 5:58 pm

Post by sadnem »

Yes, its working with 2.02b2, thank you.
x
x0x
Op
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:42 am

Post by x0x »

I would only like to display shows from ABC, NBC, HBO, FOX, CBS. How do I do that without excluding dozens of networks?
G
GaveUp
Op
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:56 am

Post by GaveUp »

Right now there isn't a way. I look in to adding that functionality, though.
G
GaveUp
Op
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:56 am

Post by GaveUp »

Well it was actually a fairly simple matter so grab the latest version and it will have it. Check the changelog for details as a variable name changed so it could require updates to your custom config file.
x
x0x
Op
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:42 am

Post by x0x »

You are awesome 8)
x
x0x
Op
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:42 am

Post by x0x »

It works! Another question, I've been playing around with the theme file but I cannot get something to work.

I basically want my !today or !tomorrow to look like this

Schedule for DATE
HBO: SHOW1 (1x12), SHOW2 (4x17)
ABC: SHOW1 (5x18), SHOW2 (2x1), SHOW3 (4x2)
FOX: SHOW1 (1x1)
CBS: SHOW1 (7x7), SHOW2 (2x1), SHOW3 (2x2), SHOW4 (4x1)

This is just an example. Basically I need to know how to set the new line command. It would also be cool to have it like

TIME NETWORK SHOW
TIME NETWORK SHOW
TIME NETWORK SHOW
TIME NETWORK SHOW

This means one show per line and not multiple shows on the same line.

How can I do this?





-edit-

New lines do not work with \n using the following config

Code: Select all

# Header to display before showing a schedule.  
set tvrage(scheduleHeader) "PRIVMSG {%%chan%%} :Schedule for \002{%%date%%}\002"

# Format of the time display for each line in a schedule listing
set tvrage(scheduleTimeFormat) "{%%time%%}: "

# Format of a show in a schedule listing
set tvrage(scheduleEpisodeFormat) "\002{%%network%%}\002 - \002{%%show%%}\002 ({%%epnum%%}) {%%scheduleShowSeparator%%} "

# Separator between episodes in a schedule listing
set tvrage(scheduleShowSeparator) "\n"

# Format of a schedule Line (should be used primarily to change from a public message, to private message, etc)
set tvrage(scheduleLine) "PRIVMSG {%%chan%%} :{%%scheduleLine%%}"
This still places multiple shows in 1 line.

Furthermore, if I remove the : from

Code: Select all

set tvrage(scheduleTimeFormat) "{%%time%%}: "
the script won't work. I wanted to replace it with for example - but it needs to be :
G
GaveUp
Op
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:56 am

Post by GaveUp »

There was a bug in the script that prevented doing what you wanted properly. This is fixed in 2.0b4. The way to do what you're looking for is to set scheduleShowSeparator to a literal newline.

set tvrage(scheduleShowSeparator) "
"
x
x0x
Op
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:42 am

Post by x0x »

Excellent! The new line option works now.

One more bug :)

Code: Select all

set tvrage(scheduleTimeFormat) "{%%time%%}: "
When I change this to

Code: Select all

set tvrage(scheduleTimeFormat) "{%%time%%} - "
I get error Tcl error [::tvrage::today]: can't read "prefix": no such variable
G
GaveUp
Op
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:56 am

Post by GaveUp »

x0x wrote:I get error Tcl error [::tvrage::today]: can't read "prefix": no such variable
2.0b5 fixes this as well as a bug caused from the changes made to resolve the newline issue.
x
x0x
Op
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:42 am

Post by x0x »

Thank you but this brings up another issue.

Some networks have two spaces in front of their name, others one or three. This is a little bit from tomorrow.

Code: Select all

6:05 PM <@BOT> 09:30 pm - FOX - Sons of Tucson (01x02)
6:05 PM <@BOT> 10:00 pm -  CBS - Cold Case (07x17)
6:05 PM <@BOT> 10:00 pm - AMC - Breaking Bad (03x01)
6:05 PM <@BOT> 10:00 pm - HBO - How to Make It in America (01x06)
6:05 PM <@BOT> 10:00 pm - A&E - Kirstie Alley's Big Life (01x01)
6:05 PM <@BOT> 10:01 pm -  ABC - Food Revolution (01x01)
6:05 PM <@BOT> 10:30 pm -  A&E - Kirstie Alley's Big Life (01x02)
It also depends per day, the schedule of today gives all of them multiple spaces.

My code is;

Code: Select all

set tvrage(scheduleTimeFormat) "{%%time%%} -"

Code: Select all

set tvrage(scheduleEpisodeFormat) "{%%network%%} - \002{%%show%%}\002 ({%%epnum%%}) {%%scheduleShowSeparator%%}"
G
GaveUp
Op
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:56 am

Post by GaveUp »

This is usually caused when there's a trailing space some where. Either in scheduleShowSeparator or scheduleEpisodeFormat. That's the only way I can recreate this issue. Make sure you have no trailing erroneous spaces in either of those settings. If that doesn't fix it please PM me your theme file so I can trace the problem down.
x
x0x
Op
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:42 am

Post by x0x »

Okay nice I will check my theme.

There's one show by the way that does not work at all, Breaking Bad. All other shows I've tried work. EDIT: I have the same problem with Entourage.

<BOT> {%%show_name%%} ({%%premiered%%}) - {%%show_url%%}
<BOT> Last: {%%status%%}
<BOT> Next: {%%status%%}

Another question, would it be possible to make a schedule like this?

Schedule for DATE
HBO: SHOW1 (1x12), SHOW2 (4x17)
ABC: SHOW1 (5x18), SHOW2 (2x1), SHOW3 (4x2)
FOX: SHOW1 (1x1)
CBS: SHOW1 (7x7), SHOW2 (2x1), SHOW3 (2x2), SHOW4 (4x1)
G
GaveUp
Op
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:56 am

Post by GaveUp »

x0x wrote:There's one show by the way that does not work at all, Breaking Bad. All other shows I've tried work. EDIT: I have the same problem with Entourage.

<BOT> {%%show_name%%} ({%%premiered%%}) - {%%show_url%%}
<BOT> Last: {%%status%%}
<BOT> Next: {%%status%%}
This is due to how slow tvrage has been responding lately. Increasing the http timeout in your config will resolve this.
x0x wrote: Another question, would it be possible to make a schedule like this?

Schedule for DATE
HBO: SHOW1 (1x12), SHOW2 (4x17)
ABC: SHOW1 (5x18), SHOW2 (2x1), SHOW3 (4x2)
FOX: SHOW1 (1x1)
CBS: SHOW1 (7x7), SHOW2 (2x1), SHOW3 (2x2), SHOW4 (4x1)
This isn't possible with the way script groups data right now.
User avatar
Pixelz
Voice
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 9:37 am
Location: EFnet

Post by Pixelz »

I considered running this script on one of my bots, and in the process I fixed some issues with it that made me nervous, here's a patch. I hope you find it useful.
G
GaveUp
Op
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:56 am

Post by GaveUp »

Pixelz wrote:I considered running this script on one of my bots, and in the process I fixed some issues with it that made me nervous, here's a patch. I hope you find it useful.
Thanks for the patch. Looking through it, unless I'm missing something most of the changes fix some inconsistencies in the syntax, unless I'm missing something?
Post Reply