This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.


For more information, see this announcement post. Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.

need-op bug in eggdrop v1.6.18 SOLVED

General support and discussion of Eggdrop bots.
Post Reply
User avatar
scarcorp
Voice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:50 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

need-op bug in eggdrop v1.6.18 SOLVED

Post by scarcorp »

I have noticed a bug {I think :/} when .chanset #channel need-op

Basically, I have a small procedure in the eggdrop.conf to allow the bot to execute two commands in order to gain ops:

Code: Select all

proc needoperz { channel } {
  putserv "PRIVMSG NickOP@austnet.org :IDENTIFY mypassword"
  putserv "PRIVMSG ChanOP :OP $channel $::botnick"
}

then I have this:

channel add #mychan {
     chanmode "+nt"
     need-op { needoperz "#mychan" }
   }

First: The need-op seems to be ignored, checking via .chaninfo (no need-op) althought the bot joins the channel, even after deleting the chan.file and restarting the bot.

Second: When I add:
.chanset #mychan need-op need-operz "#mychan"

   It shows up when .chaninfo #mychan and executes correctly, however it 
dissapears again some 15 minutes later.

Examination of logs has not shed any light on this problem.

Anyone experiencing the same problem, and found a cure?

PS. .chanset #mychan need-op restart
   (to effect a bot restart to gain ops)  reflects the same problem.

Cheers,
            Johnny
Last edited by scarcorp on Fri Mar 02, 2007 5:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
rosc2112
Revered One
Posts: 1454
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:36 pm
Location: Northeast Pennsylvania

Post by rosc2112 »

Save your channel when you add it or change settings with .chanset.

### chansave Saves the channel settings to the file defined by the "chanfile" setting. This file is reloaded during rehash and restarting the bot.

chanset changes get wiped on rehash/reload/restart unless you chansave.

Once a channel is created, the channel add command won't change its settings, use the channel set command instead (.chanset from the console, channel set from a script.)
User avatar
Sir_Fz
Revered One
Posts: 3794
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 3:10 pm
Location: Lebanon
Contact:

Post by Sir_Fz »

.chanset #channel need-op needoperz #channel
will work, as long as the command exists (it is loaded since it's written in the .conf file).
User avatar
scarcorp
Voice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:50 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by scarcorp »

Thanks for your sugestions, however I did set it via .chanset and whether I save settings via .save doesn't make any difference, the settings are forgotten after about 15mins.
As a matter of interest, I have compiled another bot on another shell, and I get the same error.
Cheers.
n
nml375
Revered One
Posts: 2860
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:09 pm

Post by nml375 »

Are you running any kind of getops script or module, such as botnetop?
Some of these scripts automatically alter the need-* settings...
NML_375
User avatar
scarcorp
Voice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:50 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by scarcorp »

No, it's str8 out the box, so to speak. I have used other versions of eggdrop and have never encounted this problem.
Cheers
n
nml375
Revered One
Posts: 2860
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:09 pm

Post by nml375 »

Could you verify that there is no problems saving the new settings? (ie, cat:ing the channels-file just after .save:ing the new settings from partyline)
NML_375
User avatar
scarcorp
Voice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:50 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by scarcorp »

The settings are saved in the channel file :)
====
User avatar
scarcorp
Voice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:50 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by scarcorp »

And forgotten after 15mins, and when settings are saved every hour, chanfile has no sign of need-op settings.
n
nml375
Revered One
Posts: 2860
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:09 pm

Post by nml375 »

Although you say it's "out of the box", it still smells like getops.tcl or a third-party script/module :/

Could you check that there's no timed scripts (.tcl timers/utimers) or time bindings (.bind time all) active that might be the cause for this behaviour?
You'll probably have to modify your config abit to enable the .tcl command, but that should be explained in the config-file.
NML_375
User avatar
scarcorp
Voice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:50 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by scarcorp »

I assure you it is "out of the box", I am no newbie to eggdrop :)

Besides the fact that I have complied new installations of this version on 3 different shells, and my own server, all consistently giving the same results.

Your last sugestion re. any timers has not turned up anything either.

I think I will return to the last version, this is deffinately a bug.

Cheers,
John
User avatar
rosc2112
Revered One
Posts: 1454
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:36 pm
Location: Northeast Pennsylvania

Post by rosc2112 »

You are the only one experiencing it. Post your config file if you want (minus all the comments and junk.)
User avatar
Alchera
Revered One
Posts: 3344
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Ballarat Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Post by Alchera »

scarcorp wrote:I think I will return to the last version, this is deffinately a bug.
This particular "problem" of yours has never been reported to date; it appears you are the only one experiencing this.

Which OS is it compiled under?

Where did you d/load the source?

Double check your eggdrop.conf against this page: Setting up an Eggdrop
Add [SOLVED] to the thread title if your issue has been.
Search | FAQ | RTM
User avatar
scarcorp
Voice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:50 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

SOLVED

Post by scarcorp »

I originally obtained the source from a mate.

After downloading a fresh source from egghelp, and recompiling on all shells the problem is now solved :) It works fine now even with smart.tcl etc...

Thanks for everyone's help.

Cheers,
John
User avatar
rosc2112
Revered One
Posts: 1454
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:36 pm
Location: Northeast Pennsylvania

Post by rosc2112 »

Forgive my cynicism, but, never trust src from other people, always get the original in case someone put backdoors into it.
Post Reply