This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.
For more information, see this announcement post . Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.
Old posts that have not been replied to for several years.
FuE-
Halfop
Posts: 57 Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:46 pm
Post
by FuE- » Fri Feb 25, 2005 9:17 pm
hi i use
http://www.eggdrop.za.net/ trivia script. if i wanna make so if i write !rank in mainchan i can see my rank to and f i write !rank <user> i can se others rank to.. how can i do that.. the text below is the script from the /msg <bot> rank..... please help me
Code: Select all
#triggered when someone /msgs the bot with the score lookup command.
proc tgscorelookup {nick host hand text} {
global tgscoresbyname tgranksbyname tgscorestotal tgrealnames
if {$text==""} { set text $nick } else { set text [lindex [split $text] 0] }
tggetscores
if {![info exists tgscoresbyname([strlwr $text])]} {
if {[strlwr $text]==[strlwr $nick]} {
set _who "[tgcolmisc1]You are"
} else {
set _who "[tgcolmisc2]$text [tgcolmisc1]is"
}
[tgpriv] $nick "[tgbold]$_who [tgcolmisc1]not on the score list."
} else {
if {[strlwr $text]==[strlwr $nick]} {
set _who "[tgcolmisc1]You have"
} else {
set _who "[tgcolmisc2]$tgrealnames([strlwr $text]) [tgcolmisc1]has"
}
[tgpriv] $nick "[tgbold]$_who [tgcolmisc2]$tgscoresbyname([strlwr $text])[tgcolmisc1] points, ranked [tgcolmisc2][ordnumber $tgranksbyname([strlwr $text])] [tgcolmisc1]of [tgcolmisc2]$tgscorestotal[tgcolmisc1]."
}
}
^DooM^
Owner
Posts: 772 Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: IronForge
Contact:
Post
by ^DooM^ » Fri Feb 25, 2005 9:39 pm
add a new bind command at the top of the script with the other binds.
The lifecycle of a noob is complex. Fledgling noobs gestate inside biometric pods. Once a budding noob has matured thru gestation they climb out of their pod, sit down at a PC, ask a bunch of questions that are clearly in the FAQ, The Noob is born
FuE-
Halfop
Posts: 57 Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:46 pm
Post
by FuE- » Fri Feb 25, 2005 9:49 pm
what ya mean (= help me
dossi
Voice
Posts: 30 Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 9:21 pm
Post
by dossi » Sat Feb 26, 2005 1:38 am
Add that line to the beginning of the script.
^DooM^
Owner
Posts: 772 Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: IronForge
Contact:
Post
by ^DooM^ » Sat Feb 26, 2005 3:58 am
FuE- wrote: what ya mean (= help me
Look in your trivia script. At the top of the script you should see a few lines with the word
bind at the front.
Under the last
bind copy this bit of code into the script.
Save the script.
Restart your bot.
The lifecycle of a noob is complex. Fledgling noobs gestate inside biometric pods. Once a budding noob has matured thru gestation they climb out of their pod, sit down at a PC, ask a bunch of questions that are clearly in the FAQ, The Noob is born
FuE-
Halfop
Posts: 57 Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:46 pm
Post
by FuE- » Sat Feb 26, 2005 6:34 am
i added
Code: Select all
bind pub -|- !rank proc_tgscorelookup
and when i do !rank i get
Code: Select all
tcl error [proc_tgsscorelookup]: invalid command name "proc_tgsscorelookup"
i changed it to
and i get
Code: Select all
tcl error [tgsscorelookup]: wrong # args: should be "tgsscorelookup nick host hande text"
Sir_Fz
Revered One
Posts: 3794 Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 3:10 pm
Location: Lebanon
Contact:
Post
by Sir_Fz » Sat Feb 26, 2005 7:01 am
FuE-
Halfop
Posts: 57 Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:46 pm
Post
by FuE- » Sat Feb 26, 2005 7:08 am
wrong again.. this is my script now...
Code: Select all
### SET PROCS ###############
set procs {
rank:proc_tgscorelookup
}
#############################
### SET BINDINGS ############
bind pub -|- !rank proc_tgscorelookup
#############################
proc proc_tgscorelookup {nick host hand text} {
global tgscoresbyname tgranksbyname tgscorestotal tgrealnames
if {$text==""} { set text $nick } else { set text [lindex [split $text] 0] }
tggetscores
if {![info exists tgscoresbyname([strlwr $text])]} {
if {[strlwr $text]==[strlwr $nick]} {
set _who "[tgcolmisc1]You are"
} else {
set _who "[tgcolmisc2]$text [tgcolmisc1]is"
}
[tgpriv] $nick "[tgbold]$_who [tgcolmisc1]not on the score list."
} else {
if {[strlwr $text]==[strlwr $nick]} {
set _who "[tgcolmisc1]You have"
} else {
set _who "[tgcolmisc2]$tgrealnames([strlwr $text]) [tgcolmisc1]has"
}
[tgpriv] $nick "[tgbold]$_who [tgcolmisc2]$tgscoresbyname([strlwr $text])[tgcolmisc1] points, ranked [tgcolmisc2][ordnumber $tgranksbyname([strlwr $text])] [tgcolmisc1]of [tgcolmisc2]$tgscorestotal[tgcolmisc1]."
}
}
Sir_Fz
Revered One
Posts: 3794 Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 3:10 pm
Location: Lebanon
Contact:
Post
by Sir_Fz » Sat Feb 26, 2005 7:15 am
FuE- wrote: wrong again.. this is my script now...
Code: Select all
### SET PROCS ###############
set procs {
rank:proc_tgscorelookup
}
#############################
### SET BINDINGS ############
bind pub -|- !rank proc_tgscorelookup
#############################
proc proc_tgscorelookup {nick host hand text} {
global tgscoresbyname tgranksbyname tgscorestotal tgrealnames
if {$text==""} { set text $nick } else { set text [lindex [split $text] 0] }
tggetscores
if {![info exists tgscoresbyname([strlwr $text])]} {
if {[strlwr $text]==[strlwr $nick]} {
set _who "[tgcolmisc1]You are"
} else {
set _who "[tgcolmisc2]$text [tgcolmisc1]is"
}
[tgpriv] $nick "[tgbold]$_who [tgcolmisc1]not on the score list."
} else {
if {[strlwr $text]==[strlwr $nick]} {
set _who "[tgcolmisc1]You have"
} else {
set _who "[tgcolmisc2]$tgrealnames([strlwr $text]) [tgcolmisc1]has"
}
[tgpriv] $nick "[tgbold]$_who [tgcolmisc2]$tgscoresbyname([strlwr $text])[tgcolmisc1] points, ranked [tgcolmisc2][ordnumber $tgranksbyname([strlwr $text])] [tgcolmisc1]of [tgcolmisc2]$tgscorestotal[tgcolmisc1]."
}
}
You didn't try what I suggested. Also, there's no need for "set procs" and there's no need to make a new proc while it already exists in trivia.tcl
FuE-
Halfop
Posts: 57 Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:46 pm
Post
by FuE- » Sat Feb 26, 2005 7:19 am
i fixed, tnx dudes
teduh
Voice
Posts: 2 Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 1:55 am
Post
by teduh » Mon May 02, 2005 2:02 am
I use
http://www.eggdrop.za.net/ trivia scripts and work fine, is it any other way to change if user wanna se their score just by typing just !score on the channel , rather than /msg <botnick> score
thanks
Sir_Fz
Revered One
Posts: 3794 Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 3:10 pm
Location: Lebanon
Contact:
Post
by Sir_Fz » Mon May 02, 2005 9:28 am
If you read what we've done in this thread, you would've noticed that he requested the same but it's !rank and not !score... If you want, just change !rank to !score.
teduh
Voice
Posts: 2 Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 1:55 am
Post
by teduh » Tue May 03, 2005 6:49 am
Sir_Fs said:
If you read what we've done in this thread, you would've noticed that he requested the same but it's !rank and not !score... If you want, just change !rank to !score.
Wouldnt it display the top5 or top10 rank? if i am not wrong, all i need is just to display his or her own score/ point.
thanks
Sir_Fz
Revered One
Posts: 3794 Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 3:10 pm
Location: Lebanon
Contact:
Post
by Sir_Fz » Tue May 03, 2005 7:57 am
I'm not sure about that, but I think it'll only display your score/rank... try it.