This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.
For more information, see this announcement post. Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.
Help for those learning Tcl or writing their own scripts.
-
Psyfire
- Voice
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 12:32 pm
Post
by Psyfire »
Hello,
this is my code:
Code: Select all
proc amxx:db:info {nick host hand chan arg} {
global sql
set sql(handle) [mysqlconnect -host $sql(host7) -user $sql(user7) -password $sql(pass7) -db $sql(db7)]
set sma(qry) [mysqlsel $sql(handle) "SELECT blafield,blafield2 FROM blatable WHERE bla1 = '$arg1' AND bla2 = '$arg2'" -flatlist]
mysqlclose $sql(handle)
if {$sma(qry) != ""} {
set gelesen(blafield) [lindex $sma(qry) 0]
set gelesen(blafield2) [lindex $sma(qry) 1]
putserv "PRIVMSG $chan :»» PlayerID: $gelesen(blafield) and $gelesen(blafield2)"
}
I want there to select 2 args. Its like I write this into the channel:
Psyfire: !get arg1 arg2
Bot: Arg1=Test and Arg2=Bla
What do I have to modify, to search 2 args and output them correctly?
-
Sir_Fz
- Revered One
- Posts: 3794
- Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 3:10 pm
- Location: Lebanon
-
Contact:
Post
by Sir_Fz »
Ok, so your problem is in getting arg1 and arg2? well if it's a pub bind then all you need is to add
Code: Select all
foreach {arg1 arg2} [split $arg] {break}
after the 'global' line.
-
Psyfire
- Voice
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 12:32 pm
Post
by Psyfire »
Wow, really easy, thank you Sir
-
Sir_Fz
- Revered One
- Posts: 3794
- Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 3:10 pm
- Location: Lebanon
-
Contact:
Post
by Sir_Fz »
If you want to make sure that the 2 args exist before continuing, use this instead:
Code: Select all
if {[scan $arg {%s %s} arg1 arg2]!=2} {return 0}
# continue with $arg1 and $arg2