This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.


For more information, see this announcement post. Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.

relay and add colours to relayed message

Help for those learning Tcl or writing their own scripts.
Post Reply
D
Dogar
Voice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 6:58 am

relay and add colours to relayed message

Post by Dogar »

Hi ,
I seen afew relay scripts in the archive and i wanted to know if its possible to add colours to a relayed message?what im looking todo is echo the nforce bot and then add colours for diffrent items etc. i would greatly apprecaite youre assistance.thanks in advance :)
m
metroid
Owner
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:46 am

Post by metroid »

Sure, It's possible.
User avatar
demond
Revered One
Posts: 3073
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:58 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Post by demond »

to add mIRC colors, simply embed mIRC color codes (I presume you are familiar with mIRC's color scheme) in your message:

Code: Select all

putserv "privmsg $chan :this is \0034,8red on yellow\003"
here, \003 is mIRC's color code escape character (ASCII 3, Ctrl-C)
D
Dogar
Voice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 6:58 am

ty

Post by Dogar »

Thanks alot i will give it a try. :)
O
Ofloo
Owner
Posts: 953
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 1:37 am
Location: Belguim
Contact:

Post by Ofloo »

don't wana be an ass but its beter to do this for red \00304 = cause if now a digit folows the color code won't be messed up while..

\00340 will mess up the code if the msg starts with a digit of course its a small detail but .. id take it in consideration ;)
XplaiN but think of me as stupid
User avatar
awyeah
Revered One
Posts: 1580
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by awyeah »

Good thing now with tcl 8.2 or higher. You can directly add mIRC control codes into your .txt .tcl .conf whatever files and they will do the same. You don't need to convert them into hex or html codes.

Meaning just add them in your files as you use them on IRC. Add the square box, which represents a specific control code in mIRC, followed by its number sequence (which color) if it is a color, and you can do the same for, bold, reverse and all vice versa. I use the same method and it works for me, so there is no need to bother and convert it into hex and add slashes infront of it.
·­awyeah·

==================================
Facebook: jawad@idsia.ch (Jay Dee)
PS: Guys, I don't accept script helps or requests personally anymore.
==================================
O
Ofloo
Owner
Posts: 953
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 1:37 am
Location: Belguim
Contact:

Post by Ofloo »

hmm i prefer to use decimals .. instead of control codes like u describe it..
XplaiN but think of me as stupid
User avatar
demond
Revered One
Posts: 3073
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:58 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Post by demond »

awyeah wrote:Add the square box, which represents a specific control code in mIRC
a "square box"? LOL
O
Ofloo
Owner
Posts: 953
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 1:37 am
Location: Belguim
Contact:

Post by Ofloo »

he means the resolved mirc color codes or beter yet the resolved decimals i don't like it like that at all if you work on it afterwards you have no clue of what you did .., neither can anyother scripter it is gone take a few mins to figur out what is what if its a small script ..
XplaiN but think of me as stupid
User avatar
awyeah
Revered One
Posts: 1580
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by awyeah »

demond wrote:
awyeah wrote:Add the square box, which represents a specific control code in mIRC
a "square box"? LOL
Well if you are using mIRC with say Arial font which most of us do, say 9 or 10pt. Then if you press CTRL+C you will get a character representing a square or rectangular box and that character would be a color code. So add the integers infront of it to display the colors. The same goes for bold, reverse, underline and plain and you will get the same square box character.

I don't think I can paste it here, because this html forum wouldn't support it. Let me see hmmmm.

Code: Select all

           putserv "KICK $chan [join $list {,}] :0,1 Excessive Clone/Botnet Kick 12,0 - 12Detected 2*3 or more* 12clients with the 2host $cloneban 12joining in here, in 2less than 4 secs. 2Excessive Clones 12and 2Botnets 12are 2not allowed 12to 2enter this channel, 12if done so further more 2your host 12will be 2banned permanently.2 - (Kick #$totalkicks)" 
This is a kick message with colors, and this is what I was trying to say the control code characters are represented as boxes.
·­awyeah·

==================================
Facebook: jawad@idsia.ch (Jay Dee)
PS: Guys, I don't accept script helps or requests personally anymore.
==================================
User avatar
^DooM^
Owner
Posts: 772
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: IronForge
Contact:

Post by ^DooM^ »

I knew what you meant awyeah.. :wink:
The lifecycle of a noob is complex. Fledgling noobs gestate inside biometric pods. Once a budding noob has matured thru gestation they climb out of their pod, sit down at a PC, ask a bunch of questions that are clearly in the FAQ, The Noob is born
D
Dogar
Voice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 6:58 am

thanks

Post by Dogar »

what can i say , thanks guys for the help very much apprecaited.Happy new year!:)
C
CuteBangla
Halfop
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:47 pm
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Contact:

Post by CuteBangla »

And if i want to just replace a word when its relaying throw botnet like
Orginal <SuMiT> sign in Yahoo
Bot Relay <CuteBangla> sign in http://www.yahoo.com
User avatar
Alchera
Revered One
Posts: 3344
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Ballarat Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Post by Alchera »

Try searching (for once) the Tcl FAQ.
Add [SOLVED] to the thread title if your issue has been.
Search | FAQ | RTM
Post Reply