This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.


For more information, see this announcement post. Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.

hubot connect

Requests for complete scripts or modifications/fixes for scripts you didn't write. Response not guaranteed, and no thread bumping!
Post Reply
p
pilouuu
Halfop
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:03 pm

hubot connect

Post by pilouuu »

hi

i need code for say in specific channel inf hub bot

Code: Select all

[u]Telnet[/u]

Ping timeout: bot (lost 1 bot and 0 users)
- «22:30:44» - <(bot> [22:30] Connexion telnet: 123.123.123.com/4000
- «22:30:58» - <(bot> [22:30] Timeout/EOF ident connection
- «22:30:59» - <(bot> [22:30] Challenging bot2...
- «22:30:59» - <(bot> [22:30] Relié à bot2.
- «22:30:59» - <(bot> *** Linked to bot2
i need say #private.chan all info Hubot thx
User avatar
Alchera
Revered One
Posts: 3344
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Ballarat Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Post by Alchera »

Code: Select all

set msgchan #yourchannel
bind link - * foo
bind disc - * foo
proc foo {args} {
   set bot [lindex $args 0]
   set via [lindex $args 1]
   if {$via != ""} {set t "$bot has linked via $via"} {set t "$bot delinked"}
   puthelp "privmsg $::msgchan :$t"
}
If I am translating correctly then you need this code (I found somewhere on the forums from memory).
Add [SOLVED] to the thread title if your issue has been.
Search | FAQ | RTM
User avatar
mavericku
Halfop
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 11:32 pm
Location: somewhere in the world
Contact:

Post by mavericku »

Alchera

i used that script and it turns out that the bot simply confuses the link bot with normal users..

here is what i mean.

Code: Select all

(11:30:24) (@|Arbiter): Wizzard delinked
(11:30:46) (@|Arbiter): Wizzard has linked via hubby
that was normal behaviour.

here is what i don't understand.

Code: Select all

(11:18:46) (@|Arbiter): Smoke` has linked via Smoke@Kuzia.users.undernet.org

(11:42:00) (@|Arbiter): Dj_Livio has linked via ~Livio@LivioDj.users.undernet.org
The hub and all bots has PASSWORDS ON CONNECT so i don't think it is a takeover or some sh** like that.

Can someone EXPLAIN? ...

Thanks
LE: oh, and those users that he confuses are not in the userlist ... and are just banned for nasty behaviour
mavericku
User avatar
Alchera
Revered One
Posts: 3344
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Ballarat Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Post by Alchera »

I use that script and it doesn't confuse a normal user with a linked bot at all. The behaviour you describe I have yet to see.

These events are being seen where exactly?
Last edited by Alchera on Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Add [SOLVED] to the thread title if your issue has been.
Search | FAQ | RTM
User avatar
mavericku
Halfop
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 11:32 pm
Location: somewhere in the world
Contact:

Post by mavericku »

On a backchan but in partyline there is nothing, after i saw that 2 "linked bots" i stopped the script.
mavericku
n
nml375
Revered One
Posts: 2860
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:09 pm

Post by nml375 »

Possible there is a join-binding that calls the same proc?
(Hint: check with .binds join all)
NML_375
p
pilouuu
Halfop
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:03 pm

Post by pilouuu »

Alchera wrote:

Code: Select all

set msgchan #yourchannel
bind link - * foo
bind disc - * foo
proc foo {args} {
   set bot [lindex $args 0]
   set via [lindex $args 1]
   if {$via != ""} {set t "$bot has linked via $via"} {set t "$bot delinked"}
   puthelp "privmsg $::msgchan :$t"
}
If I am translating correctly then you need this code (I found somewhere on the forums from memory).
thx alchera for me is good :)
User avatar
mavericku
Halfop
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 11:32 pm
Location: somewhere in the world
Contact:

Post by mavericku »

oh, that was it ...
i have the join/flood proc alchera made for somebody else and it has *foo :))

Thanks.
mavericku
User avatar
Alchera
Revered One
Posts: 3344
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Ballarat Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Post by Alchera »

mavericku wrote:oh, that was it ...
i have the join/flood proc alchera made for somebody else and it has *foo :))

Thanks.
:lol: Just do some name changing and a "little" restart.
Add [SOLVED] to the thread title if your issue has been.
Search | FAQ | RTM
User avatar
mavericku
Halfop
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 11:32 pm
Location: somewhere in the world
Contact:

Post by mavericku »

Did that, working great.

:D
mavericku
Post Reply