This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.
For more information, see this announcement post . Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.
Requests for complete scripts or modifications/fixes for scripts you didn't write. Response not guaranteed, and no thread bumping!
smash
Halfop
Posts: 45 Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:33 pm
Post
by smash » Sun Nov 19, 2006 4:45 pm
can some 1 tell me how to make,
/msg botnick version
the bot will anser putserv NOTICE $nick :bla bla bla
thanks!
Justdabomb2
Voice
Posts: 37 Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:16 pm
Location: United States of America
Post
by Justdabomb2 » Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:16 pm
maybe
Code: Select all
bind msg - version show:version
proc show:version {nick host hand chan rest} {
putserv "NOTICE $nick :bla bla bla"
}
I didn't test it or anything... just typed it up real quick... try it out.
Last edited by
Justdabomb2 on Mon Nov 20, 2006 2:12 am, edited 2 times in total.
Yeah!
smash
Halfop
Posts: 45 Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:33 pm
Post
by smash » Sun Nov 19, 2006 7:37 pm
thanks i tryed that but it dident work.
so i had a play with it, and changed it to this.
Code: Select all
bind msg - version
proc msg:version {nick uhost hand rest} {
putserv "NOTICE $nick :bla bla bla"
}
witch now works
Alchera
Revered One
Posts: 3344 Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Ballarat Victoria, Australia
Contact:
Post
by Alchera » Sun Nov 19, 2006 7:58 pm
smash wrote: thanks i tryed that but it dident work.
so i had a play with it, and changed it to this.
Code: Select all
bind msg - version
proc msg:version {nick uhost hand rest} {
putserv "NOTICE $nick :bla bla bla"
}
witch now works
Good work.
This is exactly why these forums exist.
Add [SOLVED] to the thread title if your issue has been.
Search |
FAQ |
RTM
Sir_Fz
Revered One
Posts: 3794 Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 3:10 pm
Location: Lebanon
Contact:
Post
by Sir_Fz » Sun Nov 19, 2006 8:01 pm
But what's funny is that what Justdabomb2 wrote was correct (except for having a 'chan' argument in the proc) and what smash wrote will never load since there are missing arguments for the bind command (proc name)
Alchera
Revered One
Posts: 3344 Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Ballarat Victoria, Australia
Contact:
Post
by Alchera » Sun Nov 19, 2006 8:21 pm
I should have looked closer.
I would hazard a guess a certain bot may not have been restarted?
Code: Select all
bind msg - version show:version
proc show:version {nick host hand rest} {
putserv "NOTICE $nick :bla bla bla"
}
Add [SOLVED] to the thread title if your issue has been.
Search |
FAQ |
RTM
Justdabomb2
Voice
Posts: 37 Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:16 pm
Location: United States of America
Post
by Justdabomb2 » Mon Nov 20, 2006 2:11 am
lol, oops. I guess I am so used to just putting "chan" becuase I use that a lot when I script. Like I said, I just made it real quick. :p
Yeah!